MarloweGarage Door Service
Frisco prices, 2026

Garage Door Repair Cost in Frisco, TX

Our full Frisco price list, gathered onto one page along with what pushes a job up or down its band. Frisco runs slightly above the DFW middle, and these are the numbers we actually quote.

Marlowe Garage Door Service technician going over an estimate on a tablet with a homeowner in front of a Frisco three-car garage

What Garage Door Repair Costs in Frisco

Most garage door repairs in Frisco cost $135 to $375. A single torsion spring runs $195 to $375 and a matched pair $295 to $525, lift cables $145 to $265, ten nylon rollers $110 to $200, and opener repairs $145 to $325. A tune-up is $95 to $165, and a new insulated steel door runs $1,350 to $4,800 installed.

Garage door repair cost in Frisco runs slightly above the DFW median, mostly because doors here are larger and heavier: an insulated double on a newer house needs heavier springs and stronger openers than a single-layer builder door. The ranges below are the ones on every service page, collected in one place.

The full list

Every Garage Door Repair Price We Publish in Frisco

Frisco, TX garage door prices for 2026, fitted
JobTypical rangeWhat moves it
Torsion spring, single$195 to $37510,000 vs 25,000 cycle, door weight
Torsion springs, matched pair$295 to $525Usual advice on a two-spring door
Extension springs, pair, with safety cables$185 to $315Older doors without safety cables
Lift cables, pair$145 to $265Drums or bottom brackets too
Nylon rollers, full set of 10$110 to $200Twelve rollers on 8 foot doors
Off-track door reset$135 to $295Bent track, damaged rollers
Opener repair$145 to $325Sensors low, gears mid, logic board high
Safety sensor realignment or replacement$85 to $180Wiring condition
New belt drive opener installed$395 to $700Wi-Fi, battery backup, wall-mount
Bottom weather seal$110 to $240Retainer condition, door width
Single section, non-insulated steel$325 to $525Model still in production
Single section, insulated$450 to $800Color match, bottom section brackets
Tune-up and 25-point safety check$95 to $165Parts quoted separately
New insulated steel door installed$1,350 to $4,800Size, R-value, style, glass

Every price carries the same caveat: the final figure comes after we see the door, in writing, before any part comes off.

Why prices vary

What Pushes a Frisco Repair to the Top of Its Range

  • Door size and insulation. Double insulated doors with windows weigh far more than builder singles, and everything that lifts them is sized up to match.
  • Two doors, two openers. A three-car garage often needs the same repair on both doors a year or two apart. Doing them together can save a visit.
  • Knock-on damage. When a spring breaks, the jolt can fray the cables, crack a hinge or throw a roller, and those get priced too.
  • Spring rating. Stepping up from a 10,000-cycle builder spring to a 25,000-cycle one adds a modest amount and more than doubles the life on a busy family door.
  • HOA color matching. Sections and doors in a specific approved color can cost more and take longer to arrive.

The Federal Trade Commission's home improvement guidance holds for garage doors as well: steer clear of anyone demanding full payment before starting or rushing you into a yes. Payment belongs at the end, once the door works and has been tested.

Quotes

What a Fair Frisco Garage Door Quote Looks Like

A fair quote names the failure, lists each part with its size and rating, separates optional work, states the warranty and gives a fixed total before anything is unbolted. If you cannot compare it line by line with another company's, ask for it broken down.

Are garage door estimates free in Frisco?

Ours are. The estimate costs nothing, and a repair booked during the visit carries no separate trip charge. The price is written down and fixed before any work begins. Turn it down and you owe nothing. The one extra is a small night rate on after-hours calls, and we tell you about it on the phone before anyone drives out.

Garage door repair quote checklist for Frisco homeowners
LineClearUnclear
The failureBroken torsion spring, single doorGarage door service
PartsMatched pair, 25,000 cycle, sized to a weighed doorNew springs
Optional workRoller set recommended, priced separatelyOne bundled figure
WarrantyParts and labor terms on the invoiceVerbal lifetime promise
TotalFixed, before work startsRevealed after the job
Local factors

Why Frisco Prices Sit Where They Do

Three things set garage door repair prices in Frisco. The doors are bigger: insulated doubles with windows are common on houses built after 2005, and they need heavier springs and stronger openers than a single-layer builder door. The housing arrived in one burst, so thousands of doors built with the same builder-grade parts are failing in the same order at the same time. And HOA color and style rules mean replacement sections and doors sometimes have to be ordered in a specific approved finish.

North Texas weather adds the rest. Summers past 100 degrees cook opener boards, spring hail dents steel skins, and the hard freezes a few times a winter find the springs that were already tired. None of that changes the repair cost of a given job, but it does decide which jobs we see most.

Saving money

Five Ways to Trim Your Garage Door Repair Cost

  • Replace springs as a pair. The survivor is usually months behind the one that broke.
  • Ask about both doors. On a three-car garage, a second door of the same age may be due; we will tell you honestly if it is not.
  • Book a yearly tune-up. $95 to $165 now beats an emergency call with a car trapped inside.
  • Fix rollers before the opener complains. Worn rollers make the opener strain, and an opener costs more than rollers.
  • Get the fixed price in writing first. Anything optional should sit on its own line so the choice stays yours.
Repair or replace

When the Repair Bill Points to a New Door

Frisco doors: fix it or replace it, by age
What happenedFirst 12 yearsYears 12 to 20Beyond 20 years
Spring or cable goneFixFixFix, and start saving
Rollers and hinges worn outFixFixFix, if the panels hold up
A single section damagedNew sectionNew section while still madeFrequently a new door
Hail damage across the doorHinges on the insurance claimNew door, mostlyNew door

Most close calls come down to one comparison. On a door older than 15 years, a repair priced above roughly half of a new door usually means the new door is the smarter spend. Our guide to repairing or replacing a garage door walks through the decision in more detail.

By service

Details for Each Job

Go one level deeper on any job, with its warning signs and a dedicated table: openers, torsion springs, damaged sections, lift cables, photo eyes, rollers, weather seals, the tune-up and new doors.

Broken this minute? Skip ahead to 24-hour emergency service, or head back to our Frisco garage door repair page.

Questions

Garage Door Cost Questions From Frisco Callers

What does a typical garage door repair cost in Frisco?

Most jobs fall between $135 and $375. A single torsion spring is $195 to $375, a cable pair $145 to $265, rollers $110 to $200 and opener repairs $145 to $325. New insulated doors start at $1,350 installed.

Why is garage door repair more expensive in Frisco than elsewhere?

Doors here tend to be larger and insulated, which means heavier springs, stronger openers and more expensive sections. Labor rates are close to the DFW average.

Should I fix both garage doors at the same time?

If both are the same age and one has just failed, the other is often close behind. Doing both together can save a visit, but we will tell you honestly if the second door has years left.

Should a cheap advertised service fee tempt me?

Be careful: rock-bottom fees tend to grow once the van arrives. Ask what the probable repair costs, not only what the visit costs.

Is there a fee if I turn the quote down?

A declined quote costs nothing. You see the failed part and a fixed price, and the decision is yours.

What belongs on a Frisco garage door quote?

The failure, every part with size and rating, optional items on separate lines, parts-and-labor warranty terms, and a fixed total agreed before work.

Do HOA color rules affect garage door repair prices?

Sometimes. Sections and doors in a specific approved color can cost more and take longer to arrive than stock finishes.

Curious what your door will cost? Give us a call.

Describe it and get a likely cause and a price band straight away, then a fixed figure before any work, anywhere in Frisco.

Call (469) 887-9566
Call Now: (469) 887-9566