MarloweGarage Door Service
Frisco, Texas

Garage Door Roller Replacement in Frisco, TX

On a builder-grade door, the rollers are the first thing to wear out. New sealed nylon rollers turn a rattling door into a quiet one in about an hour.

Technician holding new nylon garage door rollers beside the track of an open door in a Frisco garage

Why Rollers Are the First Part to Go

Garage door roller replacement swaps all the rollers on a door, ten on most 7 foot doors, for sealed-bearing nylon rollers. In Frisco a full set of ten fitted runs $110 to $200 and takes about an hour. It is the cheapest single fix for a loud door and it takes load off the opener as well.

Builders fit plain steel rollers because they are cheap: a stamped wheel around loose balls, with no seal to keep the grease in or the dust out. On a Frisco door built with the house between 1999 and 2015, those rollers are now well past their best. They grind, flat-spot and wobble, and every one of them makes the opener work harder.

Our timeline of what fails first on a builder-grade door puts rollers at stage one, usually inside five years, and it is also the cheapest stage to intervene.

Garage door roller in its steel track
Ten rollers carry a standard double door; worn ones drag every cycle.
Warning signs

How to Tell the Rollers Are Worn

  • A grinding rumble that follows the door along the track
  • Jerking or hesitating where the track curves overhead
  • Wheels that wobble on their stems, or bent stems at the hinges
  • Flat spots on steel wheels; cracks or chips on nylon ones
  • Rust streaks below the rollers at the bottom of the vertical track
  • One roller riding partly outside the track

A roller halfway out of the track needs attention straight away, because that is how a door comes off its tracks. Stop using the door and see off-track repair.

Steel or Sealed Nylon?

Garage door roller options compared for Frisco homes
RollerNoiseUpkeepWhere it fits
Plain steel, open bearingLoudGrease often, rustsBuilder default, rarely refitted
Nylon wheel, unsealed bearingQuieterAn occasional drop of oilLighter single doors
Nylon wheel, sealed 13-ball bearingNear silentNone on the bearingMost Frisco doors, our standard
Sealed heavy-duty steelModerateLowHeavy doors, very high use

Sealed nylon is our standard. On a garage that sits under a bedroom or game room, which is common in Frisco floor plans, the difference in noise is the thing people notice first. The track stays clean and dry: grease in a track collects grit and makes the rollers slide instead of roll.

The bottom rollers are not a DIY job

Those two live in the bottom brackets, the anchor point for the lift cables and the full pull of the springs. A careful owner can reach the hinge rollers with the door closed and the opener unplugged, but not those.

While we are there

Hinges, Track Bolts and a Second Door

When the rollers come out, the hinges they sit in get checked for cracks at the knuckle, and the track bolts get tightened into the jamb. Cracked bottom hinges are the usual find on doors past ten years, and they are best swapped while the door is unloaded.

On a Frisco house with a double and a single door, the single usually runs far less and its rollers last longer. We will check both and tell you honestly whether the second door needs anything yet, rather than selling a matching set it does not need. If the door has started to sag in the middle, a wide door may also need a strut; our panel replacement page covers struts and damaged sections.

Pricing

Roller Replacement Pricing in Frisco

A full set of ten sealed nylon rollers runs $110 to $200 fitted. Hinges that have cracked at the knuckle are $18 to $45 each and are best swapped on the same visit.

Garage door roller and hinge prices in Frisco, TX, 2026
JobTypical rangeWhen it applies
Full nylon roller set, 10 rollers$110 to $200Worn, noisy or wobbling rollers
Hinge replacement$18 to $45 eachCracked knuckles, bottom hinges
Standard off-track reset$135 to $295A roller has already left the track
Tune-up and 25-point safety check$95 to $165Rollers plus the rest of the door

Fixed price at the house before work starts. Doors with twelve rollers or damaged track cost more.

Worn rollers and tired springs often arrive together; DASMA's spring cycle-life data sheet counts skipped maintenance as one of the ways springs lose their life early. Pairing rollers with spring repair saves a second visit. Compare every price in our garage door repair cost guide, or start with our Frisco garage door repair page.

Questions

Roller Questions We Answer on the Phone

What does roller replacement run in Frisco?

A full set of ten sealed nylon rollers fitted runs $110 to $200. Cracked hinges are $18 to $45 each. Doors with twelve rollers cost a little more.

How long do builder-grade garage door rollers last?

On a Frisco door opened several times a day, plain steel builder rollers usually show wear inside five years. Sealed nylon rollers last considerably longer and stay quiet.

Will new rollers make my garage door quieter?

Yes, usually more than anything else. Worn steel rollers are the most common source of a grinding, rumbling door, and sealed nylon rollers run close to silent.

Should I grease the garage door track?

No. Keep the track clean and dry. Lubricate the hinges and any open-bearing rollers instead. Grease in the track collects grit and makes rollers slide.

Are garage door rollers a DIY job?

The hinge rollers can be, done carefully with the door shut and the opener off. The bottom pair are anchored in brackets under full spring tension and need a technician.

Rattling door? The rollers are the usual culprit.

Quiet sealed nylon rollers and a hinge check anywhere in Frisco, usually finished in one visit.

Call (469) 887-9566
Call Now: (469) 887-9566