MarloweGarage Door Service
Frisco, Texas

Garage Door Sensor Repair in Frisco, TX

The door starts down, the opener blinks, and up it goes again. Nine times out of ten that is the photo-eye pair by the floor, and it is fixed in one short visit.

Garage door photo-eye sensor with its amber light on, mounted low on the track of a Frisco garage

What Garage Door Sensor Repair Actually Fixes

Garage door sensor repair restores the beam between the two photo eyes at the foot of each track by cleaning, realigning, rewiring or replacing them. In Frisco it runs $85 to $180, usually in under an hour. A sensor fault only blocks closing; a door that refuses to open has a different problem.

One eye sends an infrared beam across the opening, the other receives it, and the opener reverses the instant it breaks. That behavior is required: the federal operator safety rule has demanded entrapment protection since 1993, and the photo-eye pair is how nearly every opener in Frisco delivers it.

A door that will not close is the safety system doing its job for the wrong reason. The repair gets the beam back. It never removes it.

Garage door safety sensor on its bracket near the floor
Both eyes sit no higher than 6 inches off the slab, facing each other squarely.
Diagnosis

What the Sensor Lights Are Telling You

When the beam is connected, a typical LiftMaster or Chamberlain pair shows a solid amber light on the sender and a solid green one on the receiver. Chamberlain's troubleshooting guide walks through a dark or flickering light step by step.

Garage door sensor symptoms in Frisco, TX and the likely fix
SymptomLikely causeFix
Receiving light dark or flickeringEye nudged out of line, dusty lensClean and re-aim, often a DIY fix
Both lights outBreak or short in the low-voltage wireNew wire run from the opener
Fails only in low evening sunLow sunlight flooding the receiverSwap sides or fit a shade
Door closes only with the button heldOpener sees a blocked beamClean, aim, then test the wiring
Steady lights, door still reversesForce setting or a dragging doorOpener or roller work, not sensors
Local pattern

Why Frisco Sensors Get Knocked Out of Line

Frisco garages are busy places. Most houses here have a double door and a single, two openers, and two pairs of sensors low on the tracks where trash bins, strollers, bikes and lawn equipment roll past every day. A bracket nudged a quarter inch is enough to break the beam, and the fix is five minutes with a level.

The wiring is the other half. Builders ran the thin sensor cable along the wall with staples in the early 2000s, and on garages that have since been fitted with shelving, storage racks or a second fridge, that cable has often been pinched or nicked. After a summer storm, moisture finds the nick and the door starts reversing at random. Storm warnings for Collin County come from the NWS forecast office serving Collin County.

Do not bypass the sensors

Taping the eyes together or mounting them near the ceiling switches off the only protection between a descending door and whoever or whatever is under it. If the door must close tonight, hold the wall button until it is down while you watch it, then call.

Pricing

Sensor Repair Pricing in Frisco

Most Frisco sensor repairs cost $85 to $180, covering realignment, a new wire run or a replacement pair. If the sensors test fine, the fault is usually on the opener's board, which is a separate repair.

Sensor repair prices in Frisco, TX, 2026
JobTypical rangeWhen it applies
Safety sensor realignment or replacement$85 to $180Knocked eyes, dead sensor, cracked lens
Logic board replacement$195 to $325Sensors fine, board not reading them
Tune-up and 25-point safety check$95 to $165Sensors plus the rest of the door

You get a fixed price at the house before any part goes in. Every price we publish is in one place in our Frisco garage door repair cost guide.

Solid lights but a door that still goes back up? Check the opener's force and travel settings, or rollers so worn the door drags, which roller replacement fixes. A dead or unreliable opener is covered in our guide to logic board failure, and everything else is on our Frisco garage door repair page.

Questions

Sensor Questions Frisco Homeowners Ask

What makes a garage door bounce back up just short of the floor?

The sensors may have lost sight of each other, or the opener is hitting resistance in the last few inches. Check that both sensor lights are steady first. If they are, the force setting or a dragging door is the likely cause.

What will a garage door sensor fix cost in Frisco?

$85 to $180 covers realignment, rewiring or a replacement pair. If the sensors test fine and the board is at fault, a logic board runs $195 to $325.

Can I realign my garage door sensors myself?

Usually. Loosen the wing nut on the receiving eye, aim it at the sending eye until its light goes steady, and tighten it. Both eyes should sit at the same height, no more than 6 inches off the floor.

Why do the sensors only act up in the evening?

On a west-facing garage, the setting sun can land directly on the receiver and swamp the beam. Swapping the two eyes' sides or fitting a small shade fixes it.

Do I need new sensors if I replace my opener?

Yes. New openers come with their own matched sensors, and older sensors from another brand or generation will not talk to them.

Door reversing on its own? Book a same-day fix.

Sensors re-aimed, rewired or swapped anywhere in Frisco, and the door proven to reverse before we go.

Call (469) 887-9566
Call Now: (469) 887-9566